EU4Youth Days

22-26 March 2021

WORKSHOP ON EU4YOUTH PROGRAMME MONITORING

Time indicated is CET (Brussels timezone)

09h10

Opening

09h20

Welcome and presentation of the agenda and objectives of the day

09h40

Youth Goals Laboratory: Evaluation in the Youth Field

10h30

Learning from the past – How to track youth vulnerability?

11h15

Break

11h30

Learning from the past – How to deal with disruptive events? Project agility and target deviations

12h15

Learning from the past – Communication indicators

12h45

Closure of the day

WORKSHOP ON EU4YOUTH PROGRAMME COMMUNICATION

Time indicated is CET (Brussels timezone)

09h10

Opening. Welcome and presentation of the agenda and objectives of the day

09h20

EU Neighbours East: joining efforts to better communicate EU4Youth (with participation of EU Neighbours East project and DG NEAR)

10h20

Break

10h30

Using the power of social media: best formats, tools and effective messaging

11h30

Break

11h40

Zooming in on communication indicators: what is the value of data-driven communication approach?

12h45

Closure of the day

EU4YOUTH EVENT

Time indicated is CET (Brussels timezone)

09h10

Opening

09h20

Welcome and introduction of the agenda

Ms. Anahit Minassian, Moderator
Mr. Giorgi Kakulia, Moderator

Image

09h30

Official Opening and introductory remarks

Mr. Lawrence Meredith
Director of Neighbourhood East and Institution Building at DG NEAR

Image

09h45

Introduction of the Key Achievements of the EU4Youth programme

Mr. Andriy Pavlovych
Team Leader, EU4Youth Coordination and Support 

Dr. Joke Wiercx
Senior Monitoring Expert, EU4Youth Coordination and Support

Image

10h20

Break

10h30

Keynote speeches “The impact of the pandemic on the youth sector - resources and support for your reflection on the way forward”

Ms. Tanya Basarab
Coordinator, EU-CoE youth partnership 

Dr. Özgehan Şenyuva
Youth Researcher 

Image

11h30

Break

11h50

Award Ceremony for EU4Youth projects and end beneficiaries

Mr. Vassilis Maragos
Head of Unit, NEAR.C.2 Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus & Eastern Partnership at DG NEAR

Ms. Julie Linn Teigland
EY EMEIA Area Managing Partner and EY Global Leader – Women. Fast forward

Ms. Gillian Hinde
EY Global Corporate Responsibility Leader

Image

12h40

Closure of the official part

Ms. Almut Brunckhorst
Team Leader, Unit C.2 Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus & Eastern Partnership at DG NEAR

Image

12h50

Break

13h30

Networking and socialisation

Ms. Anahit Minassian, Moderator
Mr. Giorgi Kakulia, Moderator

14h30

Closing of the interactive space

14h45

End of the day

EASTERN PARTNERSHIP BAZAAR

Time indicated is CET (Brussels timezone)

09h10

Opening

09h20

Official Opening and Introductory remarks

09h30

Overview of the good practices generated by the EU4Youth Programme beneficiaries

Presentation

10h00

Introduction to the Eastern Partnership Bazaar

ROUND 1 

10:15 – 10:45

Session I

Young European Ambassadors Initiative

Nina Gogoladze

EU NEIGHBOURS east

Session II

Elaboration of a National Action plan for SE

Elena Vasiliu

EU4Youth: Social Innovation Impact - A Strategic Partnership!

Session III

Mentoring System

Irakli Iakobidze

EU4Youth- fostering potential for greater employability

Session IV

Organic agriculture, agritourism and handicrafts: overview of the manuals

Liudmila Skakun
Leonardo Rosini

EU4Youth: “School Garden” for agricultural entrepreneurship

Session V

SKYE Clubs – a youth empowerment project model

Liana Sargsyan

EU4Youth: SAY YES Skills for Jobs project

Session VI

Entrepreneurial Skills Development / Enhancement

Lika Kiladze
Nino Khokhobaia

EU4Youth – Enhancing Youth Education, Employment and Participation in Conflict-affected Areas in Georgia and Ukraine

ROUND 2

10:50 – 11:20

Session II

The journey of a young social entrepreneur in Ukraine

Tatiana Vygovskaia-Kamenko
Ivan Kamenko

EU4Youth: Unlocking the potential of young social entrepreneurs in Moldova and Ukraine

Session III

Youth Clubs & Soft Skills

Gayane Aghumyan

EU4Youth: Fostering potential for greater employability

Session IV

Cooperation with state educational institutions

Tatsiana Babeikina

EU4Youth: Employability and Stability in Armenia, Belarus and Ukraine

Session V

Promote Inclusive Youth Activities

Irakli Giorbelidze

EU4Youth: SAY YES Skills for Jobs project

Session VI

Sustainable Agriculture Curricula in Armenia

Lusine Verdyan

EU4Youth: Social Entrepreneurship Ecosystem Development for Green Growth in Borderline Regions

11:20 – 11:30

Short technical break

11:30 – 12:45

Panel Discussion on Recognition, Validation and Certification of Non-formal and Informal Learning

12:45 – 12:55

Short technical break

ROUND 3

12:55 – 13:25

Session I

EU4Youth Alumni Network – Restart Package

Israel Peralta

EU4Youth: Coordination and Support 

Session II

Social Entrepreneurship in Armenia and Georgia

Anna Malkhasyan
Rusudan Nadiradze

EU4Youth: Social Entrepreneurship in Armenia and Georgia

Session III

Community-oriented leadership

Artem Karpenko

EU4Youth: development of employment of the youth vulnerable groups

Session IV

Motivating Vulnerable Youth

Anna Shkumat

EU4Youth: Employability and Stability in Armenia, Belarus and Ukraine

Session V

Advocacy on youth entrepreneurship and employment

Nino Khokhobaia

EU4Youth: Enhancing Youth Education, Employment and Participation in Conflict-affected Areas in Georgia and Ukraine

Session VI

Green Entrepreneurship and Circular Economy Curricula in Georgia

Mariam Khergiani

EU4Youth: Social Entrepreneurship Ecosystem Development for Green Growth in Borderline Regions

ROUND 4

13:30 – 14:00

Session I

Policy Labs

Claudio Dondi

EU4Youth: Youth Engagement Roadmaps

Session II

Experiences of young Social Entrepreneurs from Armenia

Anahit Ghazanchyan

EU4Youth: Social Entrepreneurship in Armenia and Georgia

Session III

Experiment and business idea as a study

Liudmila Skakun
Tetiana Ishchenko
Elena Culighin

EU4Youth: “School Garden” for agricultural entrepreneurship

Session IV

Life Skills and Employability Curriculum: trainings for local stakeholders and specialists

Anahit Avetisyan

EU4Youth: Employability and Stability in Armenia, Belarus and Ukraine

Session V

Work based learning – first efforts in Armenia in the TVET sector

Lilit Beglaryan

EU4Youth: SAY YES Skills for Jobs project

Session VI

Rural Innovation Knowledge Hubs in Georgia and Armenia  

Nino Tsintsadze

EU4Youth: Social Entrepreneurship Ecosystem Development for Green Growth in Borderline Regions

EU4Youth Steering Committee meetings

Time indicated is CET (Brussels timezone)

09h30

Steering committee meeting of EU4Youth Coordination and Support, implemented by EY-led consortium

10h30

Break

10h45

Steering committee meeting of EU4Youth Youth Engagement Roadmaps, implemented by GOPA-led consortium

11h45

Break

11h55

Joint session with EU4Youth Coordination and Support and EU4Youth Youth Engagement Roadmaps

13h00

End of the day